SATURDAY AND FRIDAY NIGHTS 6 & 9 COURSE MENUS

6 courses £75 6 courses with wine £125

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot
Côtes du Rhône Villages, Valréas, Domaine La Décelle, S. Rhône, FRA, 2018

Rabbit “Rarebit”
Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, ARG, 2018

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn
Viognier, Les Cépages Locaux. FRA, 2020

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle
Pecorino Biologico, Feudo Antico, Tullum, Abruzzo, ITA, 2019

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear/ tonka
Signature Series G-19 Grenache, AUS, 2019
or
Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta
Cinsault/ Grenache/ Syrah/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, LBN, 2018

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream
Coteaux de l’Aubance, Les Trois Schistes, Dom. de Montgilet, Loire, FRA, 2017

6 and 9 Courses are available at Dinner.
At Lunch, we offer 5 and 7 Course Tasting Menus.
On Friday and Saturday evening, we only serve a 6 or 9 Course Menu.

9 courses £105 9 courses with wine £180

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot
Côtes du Rhône Villages, Valréas, Domaine La Décelle, S. Rhône, FRA, 2018

Rabbit “Rarebit”
Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, ARG, 2018

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn
Viognier, Les Cépages Locaux. FRA, 2020

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle
Pecorino Biologico, Feudo Antico, Tullum, Abruzzo, ITA, 2019

Quail tikka/ quail egg bhaji
Riesling Feinherb, Fritz Willi, Friedrich-Wilhelm-Gymnasium, Mosel, DEU, 2019

Turbot & beef Lasagne
Rioja Joven, Bodegas Artuke, Baños de Ebro, Rioja, ESP, 2019

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear/ tonka
Signature Series G-19 Grenache, AUS, 2019
or
Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta
Cinsault/ Grenache/ Syrah/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, LBN, 2018

Lemon/ sherbet/ Mead Mille-feuille
Loxwood, Pure Mead, ENG

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream
Coteaux de l’Aubance, Les Trois Schistes, Dom. de Montgilet, Loire, FRA, 2017

À LA CARTE AUTUMN

Available at Lunch,
and Tuesday – Thursday Dinner

2 courses £30 / 3 courses £45 / 4 courses £55

1st

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot

Rabbit “Rarebit”

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn

2nd

Quail tikka/ quail egg bhaji

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle

Turbot & beef Lasagne

3rd

Stone bass/ lardo/ shallot/ vanilla

Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear/ tonka

4th

Lemon/ sherbet/ Mead Mille-feuille

Mango/ cucumber/ lime/ mint arctic roll

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream

Selection of cheese with accompaniments

LUNCH

2 courses £30 / 3 courses £45 / 4 courses £55

1st 

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot

Rabbit “Rarebit”

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn

2nd

Quail tikka/ quail egg bhaji

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle

Turbot & beef Lasagne

3rd

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear

Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta

Stone bass/ lardo/ shallot/ vanilla.

4th

Lemon/ sherbet/ Mead Mille-feuille

Mango/ cucumber/ lime/ mint arctic roll

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream

Selection of cheese with accompaniments

5 courses £65 5 courses with wine £110

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot
Côtes du Rhône Villages, Valréas, Domaine La Décelle, S. Rhône, FRA, 2018

Rabbit “Rarebit”
Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, ARG, 2018

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn
Viognier, Les Cépages Locaux. FRA, 2020

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear
Signature Series G-19 Grenache, AUS, 2019
or
Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta
Cinsault/ Grenache/ Syrah/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, LBN, 2018

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream
Coteaux de l’Aubance, Les Trois Schistes, Dom. de Montgilet, Loire, FRA, 2017

7 courses £85 7 courses with wine £145 Served until 1245

7 courses £85 7 courses with wine £145
Served until 1245

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot
Côtes du Rhône Villages, Valréas, Domaine La Décelle, S. Rhône, FRA, 2018

Rabbit “Rarebit”
Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, ARG, 2018

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn
Viognier, Les Cépages Locaux. FRA, 2020

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle
Pecorino Biologico, Feudo Antico, Tullum, Abruzzo, ITA, 2019

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear/ tonka bean
Signature Series G-19 Grenache, AUS, 2019
or
Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta
Cinsault/ Grenache/ Syrah/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, LBN, 2018

Lemon/ sherbet/ Mead Mille-feuille
Loxwood, Pure Mead, ENG

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream
Coteaux de l’Aubance, Les Trois Schistes, Dom. de Montgilet, Loire, FRA, 2017

6 & 9 COURSES

Available at Dinner, Tuesday – Saturday.
On Friday & Saturday evening, no other menu is served.

6 courses £75 6 courses with wine £125

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot
Côtes du Rhône Villages, Valréas, Domaine La Décelle, S. Rhône, FRA, 2018

Rabbit “Rarebit”
Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, ARG, 2018

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn
Viognier, Les Cépages Locaux. FRA, 2020

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle
Pecorino Biologico, Feudo Antico, Tullum, Abruzzo, ITA, 2019

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear/ tonka
Signature Series G-19 Grenache, AUS, 2019
or
Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta
Cinsault/ Grenache/ Syrah/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, LBN, 2018

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream
Coteaux de l’Aubance, Les Trois Schistes, Dom. de Montgilet, Loire, FRA, 2017

9 courses £105 9 courses with wine £180
Served until 1900

Smoked venison/ oyster mayonaise/ blackberry/ beetroot
Côtes du Rhône Villages, Valréas, Domaine La Décelle, S. Rhône, FRA, 2018

Rabbit “Rarebit”
Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, ARG, 2018

Scallop/ suckling pig/ carrot/ sea buckthorn
Viognier, Les Cépages Locaux. FRA, 2020

Crab/ Jerusalem artichoke/ bergamot/ truffle
Pecorino Biologico, Feudo Antico, Tullum, Abruzzo, ITA, 2019

Quail tikka/ quail egg bhaji
Riesling Feinherb, Fritz Willi, Friedrich-Wilhelm-Gymnasium, Mosel, DEU, 2019

Turbot & beef Lasagne
Rioja Joven, Bodegas Artuke, Baños de Ebro, Rioja, ESP, 2019

Partridge/ chocolate/ pear/ tonka
Signature Series G-19 Grenache, AUS, 2019
or
Lamb/ seed tagine/ crown prince/ ricotta
Cinsault/ Grenache/ Syrah/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, LBN, 2018

Lemon/ sherbet/ Mead Mille-feuille
Loxwood, Pure Mead, ENG

Apple crumble soufflé/ vanilla ice cream
Coteaux de l’Aubance, Les Trois Schistes, Dom. de Montgilet, Loire, FRA, 2017

BREAKFAST

Available Tuesday – Saturday 09:00am – 10:30am

Smoked salmon/ scrambled egg/ sourdough toast – £10

Pancetta/ poached eggs/ truffle/ Hollandaise/ sourdough toast – £10

Wild mushrooms/ poached eggs/ Hollandaise/ brioche toast – £10

Eggs Royale/ Hollandaise/ brioche toast – £10

Avocado/ poached eggs/ Hollandaise/ sourdough toast – £10

Eggs Benedict/ Hollandaise/ brioche toast – £10

Croque Monsieur – £8

Croque Madame – £9

Blueberry, Raspberry or Carrot Smoothie – £5

Sparkling

Cava, Brut Selección, Villa Conchi, Catalunya, N.V ESP  – 8 / 35

Classic Cuvée Brut, Albourne Estate, W. Sussex, M.V GBR – 12 / 65

Rosé Brut, Court Garden, Ditchling, E. Sussex, 2015 GBR 12 / 65

Blanc de Noirs Brut, Cuvée de Réserve, Gallimard Pere et Fils, Les Riceys, N.V FRA – 15 / 75

Blanc de Blancs Brut, Rathfinny Wine Estate, E. Sussex, 2016 GBR – 80

White

Sauvignon Blanc/ Vermentino, Pasquiers, Pays d’Oc, 2019 FRA – 7 / 25

Melon Blanc VDF, Vendange Nocturne, P.H Gadais, Saint-Fiâcre, Loire, N.V FRA – 30

Riesling Feinherb, Fritz Willi, Friedrich-Wilhelm-Gymnasium, Mosel, 2018 DEU – 9 / 35

Furmint, Kardos, Mád, Tokaji, 2018 HUN – 35

St. Véran, Domaine des Gerbeaux, 2019 FRA – 10 / 40

Rioja Blanco, Viñas Viejas, Luis Cañas, Rioja Alavesa, 2019 ESP – 40

Sylvaner/ Pinot Gris/ Gewürztraminer, Gentil, Famille Hugel, Alsace, 2018 FRA – 40

Viognier, 1753, Château de Campuget, Gard, S. Rhône, 2019 FRA – 40

St. Véran, Domaine des Gerbeaux, 2019 FRA – 40

Chardonnay, Felino, Paul Hobbs x Viña Cobos, Uco, Mendoza, 2019 ARG – 10 / 40

Grüner Veltliner, Blank Canvas, Marlborough, 2013 NZL – 45

Chenin Blanc/ Sémillon/ Roussanne, Donovan Rall @ Vuurberg, Stellenbosch, 2018 ZAF – 13 / 55

Chablis 1er Cru, Vaillons, Raoul Gautherin et Fils, 2016 FRA – 60

Rosé

Syrah/ Cabernet/ Grenache Rosé, Charles & Charles, Washington State, 2017 USA – 8 /30

Provence Rosé, Château D’Ollières, Côteaux Varois en Provence, 2019 FRA – 40

Red

Monastrell, Pedrera, Bodegas Juan Gil, Jumilla, Murcia, 2019 ESP – 7 / 25

Syrah, The Francophile, The Liberator x DeMorgenzon, Stellenbosch, 2019 ZAF – 30

Pinot Noir, Ditchling Red, Court Garden, Ditchling, E. Sussex, 2019 GBR – 35

Rioja Joven, Bodegas Artuke, Baños de Ebro, Rioja, 2019 ESP – 9 / 35

Bonarda/ Sangiovese/ Syrah, Cara Sucia, Bodega Durigutti, Mendoza, 2018 ARG – 9 / 35/

Fleurie, Clos de la Roilette, Alain Coudert Père et Fils, Beaujolais, 2019 FRA – 40

Cinsault/ Grenache/ Tempranillo, Le Colombier, Massaya, Beqaa, 2019 LBN – 12 / 45

Pinot Noir, Classic, Famille Hugel, Alsace, 2016 FRA – 45

Zweigelt, Johanneschof Reinisch, Thermenregion, 2018 AUT – 12 / 45

Mourvèdre, Ancient Vines, Cline Cellars, Contra Costa County, California, 2018 USA – 50

Médoc – Cru Bourgeois, Château Noailliac, 2016 FRA – 13 / 50

Pinot Noir, Joel Gott Wines, Willamette Valley, Oregon, 2018 USA – 55

Vacqueyras, les Ceps d’Or, Domaine La Fourmone, S. Rhône, 2015 FRA – 60

Coravin Glass Selection

Pomerol, Château Les Grands Sillons, 2014 FRA – 12 / 70

Bonarda, Cara Sur, Calingasta, San Juan, 2017 ARG – 13

Mercurey, La Framboisière, Domaine Faiveley, Côte Chalonnaise, 2012 FRA – 14

Nebbiolo, La Dama del Abrigo Rojo, Ver Sacrum, Uco, Mendoza, 2017 ARG – 15

For a selection of old and rare bottles from the Cellar, please ask to see the “Little Black Book”

Christmas 2021

Available at Lunch,
and Tuesday – Thursday Dinner
2 courses £30 / 3 courses £45 / 4 courses £55

1st
Cured venison/ pickled quince/ stilton crumble
Roast pheasant
Black tempura squid/ scallop/ ginger

2nd
Bouillabaisse/ red mullet/ sage & onion
Lobster/ purple potato/ truffle
Smoked turbot “bourguignon”

3rd
Lamb/ Jerusalem artichoke/ juniper granola/ darjeeling
Partridge/ Nan’s red cabbage & mince pie
Tikka monkfish/ burnt clementine/ prawn and pumpkin doughnut

4th
Chocolate pain perdu/ hazelnut/ sea buckthorn
Cosmopolitan Mille-feuille
Lemon tart soufflé/ mulled mead ice cream
Selection of cheese with accompaniments

BOOK YOUR RESERVATION
WITH US

Whether for a quick lunch with friends or a special dinner,
we would love to welcome you soon.

BOOK A TABLE